About Nola

Read Nola’s maiden speech to Parliament, click here

Raised in Brunswick Junction, Nola has spent her whole life in the South West.

Nola worked in an accountancy firm until she married her husband, Charlie. On the same day they were married, they bought their first dairy and beef property in Harvey. Nola worked on their farm helping to develop and grow their family business which includes their son, daughter-in-law and grandson. Their daughter also lives and works in the region.

Nola has been working with and for the community her entire life, helping many community organisations. She was President of the Harvey Football Club for a decade, and she became the first female to be awarded Life Memberships to the Peel Football League and the Harvey Football Club. She’s held various positions on numerous community, regional and agricultural organisations and bodies such as being a Director and Vice Chair of Dairy Western Australia.

In 1996 Nola was the ABC Regional Rural Woman of the Year. In 1997 she received a Certificate for Outstanding Service to the Community in 1997 from the Harvey Shire Council and a Premier’s Australia Day Active Citizenship Award (WA) in 2004.

Nola was elected as the Federal Member for Forrest in November 2007. She was appointed Deputy Opposition Whip immediately upon election, and was appointed Deputy Government Whip in September 2013. On the 27 September 2015, Nola became the first female to be appointed to the position of Chief Government Whip.

Nola is the Co-convener for Parliamentary Friends of Primary Producers and Co-convener for Parliamentary Friends of End of Life Care. She is an Endometriosis Ambassador and patron for a number of organisations. She has spent extensive periods of her parliamentary career on the following committees: Communications, Environment and the Arts.

Nola enjoys spending time with family and friends, and passions include football, cooking, music, reading and walking.

Parliamentary Service;

Elected to the House of Representatives for Forrest in 2007. Re-elected in 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019

Ministerial Appointments

Assistant Minister for Regional Development and Territories from 26.5.19

Parliamentary positions

Deputy Opposition Whip from 12.2.08 to 5.8.13
Government Whip from 18.9.13 to 27.9.15
Chief Government Whip from 27.9.15 to 26.5.19

Parliamentary Committee Service

Joint Statutory:
– Public Accounts and Audit from 10.8.2017 to 11.4.2019

Joint Standing:
– Treaties from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019

Joint Select:
– Cyber-Safety from 28.3.2011 to 24.6.2013
– Disability Care Australia from 19.6.2013 to 5.8.2013

House of Representatives Standing:
– House from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010
– Climate Change, Water, Environment and the Arts from 10.11.2008 to 19.7.2010
– Communications from 4.6.2009 to 19.7.2010
– Selection from 30.9.2010 to 22.3.2011
– Appropriations and Administration from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013
– Climate Change, Environment and the Arts from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013
– Selection from 23.5.2011 to 25.5.2011
– Appropriations and Administration from 26.11.2013 to 9.5.2016
– House from 26.11.2013 to 9.5.2016
– Environment from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016
– Infrastructure and Communications from 4.12.2013 to 13.10.2015
– Infrastructure, Transport and Cities from 19.10.2015 to 4.2.2016
– Communications and the Arts from 11.11.2015 to 9.5.2016
– Agriculture and Industry from 11.2.2016 to 9.5.2016
– Publications from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019
– Appropriations and Administration from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019
– House from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019
– Privileges and Members’ Interests from 10.8.2017 to 11.4.2019
– Agriculture and Water Resources from 6.2.2018 to 11.4.2019

House of Representatives Select:
– Regional Development and Decentralisation from 6.2.2018 to 28.6.2018

Parliamentary Groups

Co-convener Primary Producers
Co-convener End of Life Group
Co-convener Parliamentary Friends of Palliative Care
Co-convener Parliamentary Friends of Trucking & Transport

Policy passions

Regional and rural education: Youth Allowance
Small Business: Competition laws
Regional Development
Agriculture: Water issues
Cyber Safety Security

Honours

Ambassador for Endometriosis Australia
ABC Regional Rural Women of the Year (South West Region) 1996
WA Premiers Australia Day Active Citizenship Award 2004